Whistle See plans

College Athletics Staff by Conference

Across 1,098 NCAA athletic departments in 102 conferences, Whistle tracks 112,598 staff positions as of 27 Oct 2026: 48,559 coaching positions (43%) including 15,782 head coaches. The Big Ten has the most tracked staff (7,072 across 18 schools); the Big Ten has the largest average department (393 positions per school). 82% of positions have a published or inferred email.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026.

Source: official athletics staff directories of 1,098 NCAA schools, read by Whistle on a rolling schedule. Download the table as CSV.

How many athletics staff does each NCAA conference have?

ConferenceDiv.SchoolsPositionsAvg / schoolHead coachesAll coachesOpsVideoPerformanceLeadershipEmail coverage
Big TenDivision I187,0723933321,4217172021,00654272%
ACCDivision I196,6193483441,50174620288157380%
SECDivision I165,9063692401,06365727071049976%
Big 12Division I154,5183012201,01644515165044273%
AACDivision I132,4341871836752587736323179%
Sun BeltDivision I132,1031621796452067727015580%
MACDivision I132,0611591976842045329017285%
Big SkyDivision I161,9591222057071666227013983%
Atlantic 10Division I151,9411292287281454326518190%
Ivy LeagueDivision I81,9252412177742082027214593%
Big EastDivision I121,9061591886011592924918390%
CAADivision I141,8971362127071564631217689%
Pac-12Division I91,7181911184801705024016980%
Patriot LeagueDivision I101,6141611956751423222212388%
Conference USADivision I101,5511551254771445918613581%
MVCDivision I131,5171171655431333319711686%
ASUNDivision I131,4211091935931042418211084%
Summit LeagueDivision I111,3851261585081372720312591%
Mountain WestDivision I71,3521931214161342520713787%
MAACDivision I131,309101236674681117210992%
Pennsylvania State AthleticDivision II171,253742486483641144178%
Northern Sun IntercollegiateDivision II151,222811936134651616984%
WCCDivision I101,2021201424721152515612284%
Big WestDivision I101,16111613844884914210592%
SouthlandDivision I111,16110612343690311808779%
Great Lakes ValleyDivision II151,159772586432441086881%
SWACDivision I131,10785135425101281007970%
America EastDivision I91,10012215047893311298790%
Southern ConferenceDivision I101,09410913443881291639190%
New England Small College AthleticDivision III111,089992426693711185886%
Horizon LeagueDivision I121,0769015046676111699786%
Lone StarDivision II181,039581904491951078082%
Northeast ConferenceDivision I101,02010218550666181235683%
South AtlanticDivision II/Division III131,014782075253521456696%
Other / unassignedDivision II/Division III22991452365743541235088%
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics AssociationDivision II13975751524323011288287%
Rocky Mountain AthleticDivision II15949631785132631366282%
CarolinasDivision II16933582515192921144791%
College of Illinois & WisconsinDivision III99291031575651311002368%
Great Lakes Intercollegiate AthleticDivision II10927931554463141095785%
CentennialDivision III1090991174630312832879%
Ohio ValleyDivision I108989012539958211105190%
Presidents' AthleticDivision III1289775189538255682279%
Northern Athletics CollegiateDivision III1388568202615362692174%
Middle Atlantic CommonwealthDivision III987697167552253682179%
Minnesota Intercollegiate AthleticDivision III1187379171629130792677%
Old Dominion AthleticDivision III1286972197528116831980%
Great Midwest AthleticDivision II1286372168443301853490%
WACDivision I6844141822756571087090%
Liberty LeagueDivision III1084184177512324873281%
Empire 8Division III1182675182494153732776%
Big SouthDivision I98259212133167121165090%
Wisconsin Intercollegiate AthleticDivision III8800100133487337922575%
New England Women's and Men's AthleticDivision III979688162499223582581%
Sunshine StateDivision II11776711684072401023891%
Northeast 10Division II1076777168485161754089%
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationDivision III875494163497325741673%
New Jersey AthleticDivision III974883123508165602558%
Middle Atlantic FreedomDivision III873992144433222601681%
University Athletic AssociationDivision III873292111385201714078%
Southern California Intercollegiate AthleticDivision III973181122436212742282%
Great Northeast AthleticDivision III1472452187459152682784%
Little EastDivision III972480145494192662974%
Great AmericanDivision II1271660130377190704386%
Gulf SouthDivision II117146512830572923679%
Ohio AthleticDivision III971379153473140582077%
LandmarkDivision III1071171169474182602084%
California Collegiate Athletic AssociationDivision II1470350140405152884993%
NorthwestDivision III870288117503345582271%
North Coast AthleticDivision III970178158454140672391%
Mountain EastDivision II1168262159356145643084%
Conference of New EnglandDivision I/Division III1167862192449183562485%
State University of New York AthleticDivision III116786214839292622977%
MEACDivision I866783883104581016383%
IndependentDivision II/Division III1464046145380143552776%
American RiversDivision III863579145439122521674%
MidwestDivision III1062763150446235532179%
Central Atlantic CollegiateDivision II1162657154421183622387%
Pacific WestDivision II1061762119363121583372%
United EastDivision III1259950146423101442271%
SkylineDivision III1258449147405100502383%
East CoastDivision II95676312235883483575%
Southern Athletic AssociationDivision III956663139373202572989%
Southern Intercollegiate AthleticDivision I/Division II1456640117326273572777%
Central Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationDivision II1255246116327117575988%
Great Northwest AthleticDivision II105345393273150623483%
Peach BeltDivision II115234811525081544087%
Southern Collegiate AthleticDivision III1050651126295130481788%
USA South AthleticDivision III84655811330093481688%
Heartland Collegiate AthleticDivision III94605111130380441382%
American SouthwestDivision III743762107231105431986%
Upper Midwest AthleticDivision III7383558125332341573%
North AtlanticDivision III835745972443135777%
City University of New York AthleticDivision III8350447921860172576%
Coast-To-Coast AthleticDivision III5349707419382321178%
St. Louis Intercollegiate AthleticDivision III8345439623620251483%
Massachusetts State Collegiate AthleticDivision III732246902208035999%
Atlantic EastDivision III631352671935026879%
Allegheny Mountain CollegiateDivision III724735851592017988%
Collegiate Conference of the SouthDivision III523647741594121593%
United AthleticDivision I1135135133761121276%
Middle AtlanticDivision III1868618471111581%

What do the role groups mean?

Method

Methodology: counts are computed live from Whistle's database of official NCAA athletics staff directories. Only current (non-departed) positions count; roles and sports come from published titles; a school's first extraction and coverage artefacts are excluded from change counts. Public pages never include names or contact details.

Conference membership follows each school's current NCAA listing; spellings are folded onto one conference. Division I counts include FBS and FCS. Whistle covers 1,098 of 1,168 NCAA athletic departments.

Frequently asked questions

Which NCAA conference has the most athletic department staff?

The Big Ten: 7,072 tracked positions across 18 covered schools as of 27 Oct 2026.

How big is the average college athletic department?

103 tracked staff positions per department across all covered NCAA schools; Division I departments are several times larger than Division III ones (see the per-conference averages above).

Need the people behind the counts? Whistle plans include every position with name, title and contact details; a single conference is $499 as a one-time dataset.